Our students are not just learning from experts, they are learning how to be experts and leaders themselves.

Community Engaged Learning Partners

The New School Community Engaged Learning Model involves leading professionals from the entrepreneurship, business, scientific, civic, nonprofit, and arts communities around Atlanta. Many of our mentors will work with students on several-month long projects, bringing domain expertise and real-world purpose to the project work our students do.

Here are just some of the amazing people our students have worked with over the last two years:

 
  • Entrepreneurs / Founders

    Kathryn Petralia (Kabbage)
    Andy Pruett (Second Story)
    Steve Carse (King of Pops)
    Stephen Beehler (Cobbler Union)
    Erika Norwood (IDEX)
    Darrah Brustein (Forbes)
    Jason Long (BrainLeaf, CodeWright, JHouse Media)
    Jeff Levy (OfficeHours)
    Sharif Hassan (The Spindle)
    David Kobia (BRCK)
    Richard Simms (Tech Talent South)
    Jeremy Wiley (Teathered Air)
    Kobi Margolin (Clinigence)
    Chuck Kandzierski (Clinigence)
    Andrew Foote (Sanivation)
    John Searls (SILK2 Hair Care Systems, Stone Tree LLC)
    Andrew Foote (Sanivation)
    Jim Beach (School of Entrepreneurship Radio)
    Rostam Zafari (Mystro) Entrepreneur In Residence
    Mehul Bhagat (Mystro)Entrepreneur In Residence

  • Investors

    Ann DeRosa (Chilton Capital Management)
    Scott Sadler (Broadwalk Capital Management)
    Ross Mason (HNRI Labs)

  • Civic / Government Leaders

    Jim Durrett (MARTA Board Member)
    Kate Atwood (Choose ATL)

  • Design Professionals / Entrepreneurs

    Eric Goldstein
    Jamie Allen (The Squirrel Census) 
    Nat Slaughter (MapBox)
    Danielle Ratliff (Second Story)
    Olivia Pan (Mailchimp)
    Ashley Wilson (Mailchimp)
    Emily Austin (Mailchimp)
    Laurissa Wolfram (Mailchimp)
    Neel Shivdasani (Mailchimp)

  • Musicians

    Dave Eggar (String arranger for Coldplay)
    Ben Holst (Tunewelders)

  • Arts & Literary Professionals / Entrepreneurs

    Matt Arnett, Arts Speaker Series Partner (Founder, Grocery on Home)
    Bill Arnett (Art Collector)
    Chuck Reese (Founder, Bitter Southerner)
    Kevin Gillese (Director, Dad’s Garage)
    Suzan Mozes (Writer)
    Benito Ferro (Artist – Yoyo_Ferro)
    Trish Whitlock (Editor, Hypepotamus)
    Gabbie Watts (NPR)
    Robbie Brown (New York Times)
    Roberto Arevalo (Filmmaker)

  • Non Profit Leaders

    Princess Modupe Ozolua of Benin Empire (Empower 54)
    Kate Atwood (Kate’s Club, Arby’s Foundation)
    Hillary King (‎Community Farmers Markets)
    Susanna Spiccia (Re:Imagine ATL)

  • Professors & Researchers

    Julia Melkers (GA Tech)
    Jeff Levy (GA State)
    Joe Crespino (Emory)
    Mandy Putman (Tech Talent South)
    Willibrorod George (St. Willibrord International School, India)
    Kayla DesPortes (GA Tech)
    Raj Ramakrishnan (Emory)
    Rebecca Hartsough (Emory)

  • Business / Consulting

    Amy Stephens (BCG)
    KC Decker (Booz Allen Hamilton)
    Kevin Finke (Willow)
    Leilani Plendl (Prudential)
    Robbie Brown (BCG)
    Ember Melcher (Pearson)

  • Scientists

    Jeremy Wiley (Balloon Robotics)
    Chris Carter (Quantum Dots)
    Erin Hennessey (Virtual Reality)

  • Actors / Actresses

    Steven Yeun (The Walking Dead)
    Megan Hayes (The Hunger Games)
    Michael Shenefelt (Actor)